Teacher Awards

RECENT ADMTA STATE & NATIONAL REPRESENTATION

TMTA Advisory Council of Past Presidents Ella Louise Burba
TMTA Honorary Member Joe Ince, Sr.
TMTA Honorary Member Ella Louise Burba
TMTA Teaching Fellow Roberta Gober
TMTA Board of Directors Flossie Young
TMTA Board of Directors Sheree Naquin
TMTA Growth and Development Chair Kiyoshi Tamagawa
TMTA Digital Keyboard Orchestra Beth Horton
TMTA Performance Committee Saida Kafarova
TMTA Activities Director III Sheree Naquin
TMTA Nominating Committee Sheree Naquin
TMTA Nominating Committee Patricia Griggs-Burnham
TMTA Chair of June Leondar Chamber Music Kiyoshi Tamagawa
MTNA Foundation Fellow Laurel Ince
MTNA Foundation Fellow Joe Ince, Sr.
MTNA Teacher of the Year Martha Hilley
MTNA President-Elect Martha Hilley

PAST ADMTA TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

1981     Amanda Vick Lethco 1982     Homer Meek
1983     Colleen Moore 1984     Ella Louise Burba
1985     Felicity Coltman 1986     Paul Lake
1987     Roberta Gober 1988     Doris Harrell
1989     Kay Sparks 1990     Mary Lou Bartels
1991     Martha MacDonald 1992     Betty Stewart
1993     Ora Shay 1994     Marlee Dietz
1995     Laurel Ince 1996     Louise Thompson
1997     Linda Marse 1998     Barbara Buttrey
1999     Andrea Stennett 2000     Flossie Young
2001     Marti Dudgeon 2002     Betty Schlueter
2003     Stephen Burnaman 2004     Janet Russell
2005     Flossie Young 2006     Carol Feist
2007     Ellen Spencer 2008     Buffy Currens
2009     Ana Ortega 2010     Julia Amada Kruger
2011     Tricia Romriell 2012     Nancy Driver
2013     Betty Mallard 2014     Sheree Naquin
2015     Carol Feist 2016      Paula Wong

TMTA TEACHER RECOGNITION AWARDS RECEIVED BY ADMTA MEMBERS

1987 Amanda Vick Lethco TMTA Outstanding Collegiate Teaching Achievement
1992 Ella Louise Burba TMTA Teacher of the Year
1992 Betty Mallard TMTA Outstanding Collegiate Teaching Achievement
1993 Timothy Woolsey TMTA Outstanding Collegiate Teaching Achievement
1994 David Renner TMTA Outstanding Collegiate Teaching Achievement
1995 Laurel Ince TMTA Teacher of the Year
1996 Martha Hilley TMTA Outstanding Collegiate Teaching Achievement
1997 Kathryn Mishell TMTA Commissioned Composer
2000 Roberta Gober TMTA Teacher of the Year
2001 Sophia Gilmson TMTA Outstanding Collegiate Teaching Achievement
2002 Julia Amada Kruger TMTA Pre-College Teaching Achievement
2011 Roberta Gober TMTA Teaching Fellow
2013 Kiyoshi Tamagawa TMTA Teacher of the Year

MTNA TEACHER RECOGNITION AWARDS RECEIVED BY ADMTA MEMBERS

2014 Martha Hilley MTNA Teacher of the Year
2017 Martha Hilley MTNA President-Elect

COMMISSIONED COMPOSER NOMINEES

2006 Donald Grantham
2007 Rosemary Barrett Byers
2011 Russell Reed
2012 Russell Reed
2014 Kathryn Mishell
2015 Karol Ann Badgett

ADMTA VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

2012-13 Karen White
2013-14 Roberta Gober & Susan Marschinke
2014-15 Hsin-Yi (Cindy) Nebeker
2015-16 Sheree Naquin
2016-17 Shearon Horton

ADMTA LOCAL NOMINEES FOR TMTA TEACHER OF THE YEAR

2011-12 Flossie Young
2012-13 Jeannie DeArmond-Henselman
2013-14 Sheree Naquin
2014-15 Flossie Young
2015-16 L. Scott Donald
2016-17 Paula Wong

ADMTA NOMINEES FOR TMTA TEACHER RECOGNITION AWARDS

Outstanding Pre-Collegiate Teaching Achievement Outstanding Collegiate Teaching Achievement
1986-87 – Kathryn Mishell 1986-87 – Amanda Vick Lethco
1987-88 – Shearon Smith Horton 1987-88 – Phyllis Young
1988-89 – Joanna Lawrence 1988-89 – Betty Mallard
1989-90 – Angelica Lopez 1989-90 – Timothy Woolsey
1990-91 – Felicity Coltman 1990-91 – Martha Hilley
1991-92 – Susan Groves 1991-92 – William Race
1992-93 – Betsy Parker 1992-93 – Beulah Agnes Curry-Jones
1993-94 – Angelica Lopez 1993-94 – David Renner
1994-95 – Doris Harrell 1994-95 – Danielle Martin
1995-96 – Julia Amada Kruger 1995-96 – Sophia Gilmson
1996-97 – Marlee Dietz 1996-97 – Martha Hilley
1997-98 – Mary Robbins 1997-98 – Nancy Garrett
1998-99 – Martha Buchanan 1998-99 – Gregory Allen
1999-00 – Eric Hicks 1999-00 – Dariuz Pawlas
2000-01 – Eduardo Benavides 2000-01 – Sophia Gilmson
2001-02 – Julia Amada Kruger 2001-02 – Adam Holzman
2002-03 – Marti Dudgeon 2002-03 – Nancy Garrett
2003-04 – Kathryn Mishell 2003-04 – Stephen Burnaman
2004-05 – Linda Marse 2004-05 – Stephen Burnaman
2005-06 – Susan Groves 2005-06 – none given
2006-07 – Eric Hicks 2006-07 – Anton Nel
2007-08 – Saida Kafarova 2007-08 – Susan Liu
2008-09 – Irina Chernysheva-Hicks 2008-09 – Kiyoshi Tamagawa
2009-10 – Brenda Hohman 2009-10 – none given
2010-11 – Sukyee Woo 2010-11 – none given
2011-12 – Gustavo Bianchi 2011-12 – Patricia Griggs-Burnham
2012-13 – Susan Liu 2012-13 – Kiyoshi Tamagawa
2013-14 – Shearon Horton 2013-14 – Washington Garcia
2014-15 – Shearon Horton 2014-15 – Anton Nel
2015-16 – Shearon Horton 2015-16 – Anton Nel
2016-17– Eric Hicks 2016-17 – Artina McCain

 

PAST ADMTA PRESIDENTS

1917-1923 Frank L. Reed 1971-1973 Dorothy Arvidson
1923-1929 H. Guest Collins 1973-1974 Mrs. James Grace
1929-1931 Dr. Lota M. Spell 1974-1976 Mrs. H. A. Hamblin
1931-1932 J. Campbell Wray 1976-1978 Carl Teel
1932-1934 Mrs. C. M. Cabaniss 1978-1980 Michael Unger
1934-1936 Mrs. J. A. Biggers 1980-1983 Colleen Moore
1936-1938 Mrs. J. E. Callahan 1983-1984 Dr. Doris Norton
1938-1940 Mrs. Lee Hollander 1984-1986 John Paul Lake
1940-1942 Mrs. Ruby Lee Haberlin 1986-1987 Barbara Buttrey
1942-1944 Mrs. E. L. Tucker 1987-1989 Kay Rivers Sparks
1944-1946 Mrs. Marvin Heinatz 1989-1991 Dr. Martha MacDonald
1946-1947 Dr. Lota M. Spell 1991-1993 Ora Shay
1947-1949 Mrs. Rupert Theobalt 1993-1995 Laurel Ince
1949-1950 Mrs. Antoinette Roebuck 1995-1997 Linda Marse
1950-1951 Mrs. C. E. Burgess 1997-1999 Andrea Stennett
1951-1953 Mrs. Lois Oliver 1999-2001 Marti Dudgeon
1953-1955 Mrs. J. H. Schlueter 2001-2003 Dr. Stephen Burnaman
1955-1957 Mrs. Evelyn Cook Bell 2003-2005 Flossie Young
1957-1959 Mrs. Bill Ross 2005-2007 Janet Russell
1959-1961 Mrs. B. C. Burba 2007-2009 Carol Feist
1961-1963 Mrs. L. C. Kuhn 2009-2011 Robert Centeno
1963-1964 Mrs. Clark Cramer 2011-2014 Sheree Naquin
1964-1965 Mrs. George Pisk 2014-2015 Patricia Griggs-Burnham
1965-1966 Mrs. Evelyn Cook Bell 2015-2016 Susan Marschinke
1966-1969 Jo Anne Stephens 2016-present Dr. L. Scott Donald
1969-1971 Mrs. James E. Stewart

FIRST SIGNERS OF THE ASSOCIATION

Miss Beulah Beaver Mrs. James H. Maxwell
Mrs. C. M. Cabaniss Mrs. J. W. Morris
Mrs. Chilton Miss Lillian Reese
H. Guest Collins Dr. Lota M. Spell
Mrs. Henela G. Collins Miss Caroline O. Stell
Miss Miriam G. Landrum Miss Willie Stephens
Mrs. Vena K. Matthews Mrs. M. F. Thornton
Mrs. N. M. Wilcox